Stafford Heights: Among Most-Affordable Suburbs for Houses in Brisbane

Photo Credit: Google Earth

Demand for houses in Stafford Heights is very high with 1,230 average visits per property as compared to the state average of 381, according to realestate.com.au data from 1 February 2018 to 31 January 2019. Also, Stafford Heights house median price grew from $475,000 in 2010 to $602,500 in 2018.

Queensland suburbs took all but the top two spots in the list of 10 suburbs in Australia to hunt for bargain houses, according to property researcher Riskwise. Victoria’s Norlane and Lovely Bank may have taken the first and second spots, respectively, but the rest of the list is QLD all the way.

Stafford Heights has also made the list, with a house median price of $603,149 or a 12-month growth of nine percent and 30% five-year growth.



The top 10 bargain suburbs in Australia according to RiskWise/CoreLogic are:


Capital Growth
StateSuburbMedian Price ($)12 months3 Years5 Years
VICNorlane370,93126%63%74%
VICLovely Banks455,86826%48%51%
QLDHollywell786,61413%25%35%
QLDMount Ommaney852,72913%14%28%
QLDSinnamon Park747,27213%14%25%
QLDGaven748,36612%24%28%
QLDDoonan871,18912%23%32%
QLDGordon Park835,51310%12%39%
QLDStafford Heights603,1499%11%30%
QLDTwin Waters852,8438%29%38%

Tower Ad

RiskWise CEO Doron Peleg noted that buying at a bargain does not mean you are buying a “cheap” house. Whilst there are many “well-priced” houses on the market, Mr Peleg said, these are not considered the best buy unless they offer future capital growth.

The suburbs listed were identified as best places to find bargain houses because they are expected to grow in value regardless of possible future reforms that could negatively impact housing market. These suburbs are all within 100 kilometres of their capital city. They have good public transport and infrastructure, and have enjoyed strong buyer demand amidst lending restrictions.